Search
Topics
  Create an account Home  ·  Topics  ·  Downloads  ·  Your Account  ·  Submit News  ·  Top 10  
Modules
· Home
· Content
· FAQ
· Feedback
· Forums
· Search
· Statistics
· Surveys
· Top
· Topics
· Web Links
· Your_Account

Current Membership

Latest: CorrinFitz
New Today: 79
New Yesterday: 73
Overall: 150129

People Online:
Visitors: 63
Members: 3
Total: 66 .

Languages
Select Interface Language:


Major ITIL Portals
For general information and resources, ITIL and ITSM World is the most well known for both ITIL and ITIL Books. A shorter snapshot approach can be found at ITIL Zone

Related Resources
Service related resources
Service Level Agreement
Outsourcing

Note: ® ITIL is a registered trademark of OGC. This portal is totally independent and is in no way related to them. See our Feedback Page for more information.


The Itil Community Forum: Forums

ITIL :: View topic - Change Originator/Change Submitter - Who ?
 Forum FAQForum FAQ   SearchSearch   UsergroupsUsergroups   ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Change Originator/Change Submitter - Who ?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ITIL Forum Index -> Change Management
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
OBXMAN
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Nov 18, 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Nov 18, 2010 11:24 pm    Post subject: Change Originator/Change Submitter - Who ? Reply with quote

Hello - can someone please tell me per ITIL regulations, "who" is responsible for submitting a Change request ? Is it the department "needing" the Change required, or is it the technical party performing the needed Change(s) ? If you can provide book, chapter, verse in ITIL regulations also to back up your response, that would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance!
Back to top
View user's profile
rpmason
Senior Itiler


Joined: May 25, 2007
Posts: 105
Location: USA

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 12:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ITIL regulations. First, ITIL is a framework not a regulation.

Section 8.5.2 of the V2 Service Support book says, "...all members of the organization be authorized to request changes."
_________________
Ruth Mason
USA
Back to top
View user's profile
OBXMAN
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Nov 18, 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 12:36 am    Post subject: Thanks - V3 Reply with quote

Thanks for the response Ruth - do you know section that deals with this for ITIL V3 ?
Back to top
View user's profile
Diarmid
Senior Itiler


Joined: Mar 04, 2008
Posts: 1884
Location: Newcastle-under-Lyme

PostPosted: Fri Nov 19, 2010 6:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OBXMAN,

I think you missed the thrust of Ruth's answer. ITIL has no opinion on who can be authorized to request a change. Best practice would be to ensure that no change was proceeded with unless the requestor had proper authority for its scope.

At the simplest level there are customer initiated changes and service initiated changes. The customer (not the users) will determine who is authorized to request what from his/her organization, IT services will have policy statements defining who in IT can put forward what kind of changes. The CAB (consisting of customer and service management personnel) will ascertain that the requestor has authority to make the request.

ITIL goes as far as indicating that change requests need authority, but there is no such thing a s generic model for how authority is set up in any particular organization.

Specifically, for your question, whether a customer representative completes a formal change request document which is put into your change system or simply sends a (signed and dated, of course) note to someone in IT, that customer representative is the person who has requested the change and it matters not a jot which way it is done so long as it follows your properly designed and agreed process.
_________________
"Method goes far to prevent trouble in business: for it makes the task easy, hinders confusion, saves abundance of time, and instructs those that have business depending, both what to do and what to hope."
William Penn 1644-1718
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
noneforit
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: Jul 30, 2010
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 6:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In my opinion, it is down to how your business works and what kind of information you want in the change.

We use a Virtual CAB so relevant and specific information is vital in each RFC otherwise it gets rejected.

Our system owners (outside of the IT department) are not allowed to raise thier own changes.

The information contained within our RFC's is very important to the Incident and Problem Management processes, hence the need for good information conatined within them.

If you think your business are capable of raising a change request, let them
If you would prefer the technical teams to do it then go down that route

As mentioned earlier, ITIL is a framework, adopt it to meet the needs of your business and other ITIL processes
Back to top
View user's profile
Diarmid
Senior Itiler


Joined: Mar 04, 2008
Posts: 1884
Location: Newcastle-under-Lyme

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 8:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is important to distinguish between a request and the set of information relevant for addressing the request.

Just as much as the business user (customer representative) may not be able to flesh out the technical\ aspects and implications of their request, so the technical team taking it forward may not be able to flesh out he business context from which it emanated. This is still true when the source of the request is from within IT services.
_________________
"Method goes far to prevent trouble in business: for it makes the task easy, hinders confusion, saves abundance of time, and instructs those that have business depending, both what to do and what to hope."
William Penn 1644-1718
Back to top
View user's profile Send e-mail
UKIT
Itiler


Joined: Sep 26, 2007
Posts: 38
Location: England

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2010 10:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In our organisation the RFC initiator is always the IT Services Technical Representative who is responsible for generating the RFC and implementing the change once approved.
Should the proposed change be at the request of the business, the RFC will be generated “on behalf” of the business.
The IT Services Technical Representative works “with” the business to ensure their requirements are understood before the RFC is generated.
The business requestor details are clearly documented within the RFC and will be part of the communication plan.
Back to top
View user's profile
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    ITIL Forum Index -> Change Management All times are GMT + 10 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Powered by phpBB 2.0.8 © 2001 phpBB Group
phpBB port v2.1 based on Tom Nitzschner's phpbb2.0.6 upgraded to phpBB 2.0.4 standalone was developed and tested by:
ArtificialIntel, ChatServ, mikem,
sixonetonoffun and Paul Laudanski (aka Zhen-Xjell).

Version 2.1 by Nuke Cops © 2003 http://www.nukecops.com

Forums ©

 

Logos/trademarks property of respective owner. Comments property of poster. Rest © 2004 Itil Community for Service Management & Foundation Certification. SV
Site source copyright (c)2003, and is Free Software under the GNU / GPL licence. All Rights Are Reserved.